December 10, 2017

Poetry Society of Indiana 39th Annual Fall Rendezvous Poetry Contest 2017 Winners List!

Congratulations to the winners, and thank you to everyone who entered the Poetry Society of Indiana's 39th Annual Fall Rendezvous Poetry Contest 2017. Indiana Voice Journal was proud to be a part of this amazing contest, and we look forward to participating next year as well.The anthology, Ink to Paper is available here: Amazon







POETRY SOCIETY OF INDIANA
FALL RENDEZVOUS POETRY  CONTEST
2017  WINNERS  LIST

Category 1:  PSI/ISFPC GRAND PRIZE
First Place: DENNIS PATTON (AR) “SUMMER VACATION AT GRANDMA’S”
Second Place:  GEORGE WYLIE (MI) “THE BUNGALOW”
Third Place: KATHY COTTON (IL) “BACK TO INDIANA”
HM:  BARBARA J. FUNKE (UT)  JUDY YOUNG (IN) JERRI HARDESTY (AL) RESERVE: JANICE HOFFMAN  (VA)                                                                                                                                                                 

Category 2:  PRESIDENT’ S AWARD
First Place: JOYCE ZEPHYRIN (IN) “READING TOGETHER”  
Second Place: JOYCE SHIVER  (FL) “GATHERED ‘ROUND” 
Third Place: JEAN SYED (WA) “OUR PROMENADE”
HM: PATRICIA LIEB (FL) TRISTAN ROBERT KELLY (IN) WILDA MORRIS (IL )  RESERVE: LUCILLE MORGAN WILSON (IA) 

Category 3:  POET LAUREATE’S AWARD
First Place:  VON S. BOURLAND (TX)
Second Place: KATHY COTTON (IL)
Third Place: LYDIA (IN)
HM: DALENE STULL (OH)  JERRY HARDESTY (AL)  DENA R. GORRELL(OK)  RESERVE: JEANI PICKLESIMER  (KY)

Category 4:   HONORING CARL SAGAN AWARD
First Place:   MARY A. COUCH (IN) “A SPECK OF UNIVERSE” 
Second Place: RUSSELL H. STRAUSS (TN) “ THE EARTH GODDESS OF TUNICA MISSISSIPPI”
Third Place: CATHERINE MORAN (AR) “A SECOND TIME TO LOVE” 
HM:  BARBARA BLANKS (TX)  HM: ALEXANDRA MOSS ZANNIS (IN)  HM: DENNIS PATTON (IN) RESERVE: JOE OTTINGER (IN)

Category 5:  LIFE WORTH REMEMBERING AWARD 
First Place: NICK SWEET (TX) “MAY’S CAFE”
Second Place: TANYA R. WHITNEY (LA) “THE PHOTOGRAPH”
Third Place: TRINA LEE (OK) “LATE AGAIN”
HM:   JANET LOMBARD (GA)  KATE WALKER (PA) GAIL DENHAM (0R) RESERVE: KATHY COTTON (IL)   

Category 6:  LAST STANZA AWARD
First Place: WARREN JONES (IN) “LIFE IS WHAT YOU MAKE IT”
Second Place: CATHERINE MORAN (AR) “FINDING THE RIGHT PLACE” 
Third Place: CAROLINE J. WALTON (FL) “UNDER THE OVERPASS”
HM: BARBARA BLANKS ( TX)  KATHY COTTON (IL) JEANI M. PICKLESIMER (KY)  RESERVE: DALENE STULL (OH)

Category 7:  BETTY BUTLER MEMORIAL AWARD 
First Place:  SARAH E. MORIN (IN) “FIRST APARTMENT”
Second Place:  ALICE B. COUCH (IN) “OUR FIRST YEAR CHRISTMAS GIFTS”
Third Place: SARA GIPSON (AR) “MY FIRST BABY” 
HM:  DENA R. GORRELL (OK) RUSSELL H. STRAUSS (TN) TANYA R. WHITNEY (LA) RESERVE:  WARREN JONES (IN)

Category 8:  THE ADE ‘‘DREAMER S” AWARD
First Place: RUSSELL H. STRAUSS (TN) “IMMIGRANT SONG”
Second Place: JERRI HARDESTY (AL) “DARE TO DREAM”
Third Place: LORI ANNE GOETZ (TN) “INSOMNIAC’S PRAYER”
HM: ANN GASSER(PA) WARREN JONES (IN) JEANI M. PICKLESIMER (KY) RESERVE: VON S. BOURLAND (TX)

Category 9:  TRIOLET AWARD 
First Place: BARBARA BLANKS (TX) “CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE BEST KIND”
Second Place: JERRI HARDESTY(IL) “SHIFT”
Third Place: JEANI PICKLESIMER (KY) “BEST BUDDIES”
HM: DALENE STULL (OH) LAVERN SPENCER MCCARTHY (OK)  ANGELA HEDMAN (IN)  RESERVE: DENNIS PATTON (AR)  
    
Category 10:  BARBARA ANN AWARD
First Place: MARY A. COUCH (IN) “JOURNEY’S END” 
Second Place: PAULINE MOUNSEY (AZ) “BETWEEN YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW”
Third Place: PATRICIA BARNED (MI) “MIRRIR, MIRROR ON THE WALL”
HM: DENNIS WHITE (MI)  BEVERLY STANISLAWSKI (IN)  SARA GIPSON (AR) RESERVE: RUSSELL H. STRAUSS (TN)

Category 11:  IVJ POETRY PRIZE 
First Place:  RUSSELL K. STRAUSS (IN) “THE HEIGHT OF WORDS”
Second Place: JUDY YOUNG (IN) “WRITER’S LAMENT”
Third Place:  CAROLINE J. WALTON (FL) “BIRTH OF A POEM”
HM:  ANN GASSER (PA)  JANICE HOFFMAN (VA)  KATHY COTTON (IL)  RESERVE: BARBARA J. FUNKE (UT)

Category 12:  NORTHEAST INDIANA POETS AWARD 
First Place: RUSSELL H. STRAUSS  (TN) “OUT OF THE MUD, 1913”
Second Place: JERRI HARDESTY (AL) “COAST TO COAST”
Third Place: MARK HUDSON (IL) “MAYHEM IN MANHEIM”
HM: SHELLY GAMBINO (IN)  ANN GASSER (PA)  MARY A. COUCH (IN)
(NO RESERVE)   

Category 13:  LIL ANN AWARD
First Place: DENNIS WHITE (MI) “ELEVATED BLISS”
Second Place: JOYCE SHIVER (FL) “NIGHT MUSIC” 
Third Place: WARREN JONES (IN) “MY GRANDPA IS A CLOWN”
HM: LAVERN SPENCER MCCARTHY (OK) DENNIS PATTON (AR) 

Category 14:  MILLION AWARD
First Place: Nick Sweet (TEX) “RUSE DE CEZANNE”
Second Place: VON S. BOURLAND (TX) “BELLS AND BLOSSOMS REJOICE”
Third Place: ALICE B. COUCH (IN) “THANKFUL FOR THE MUSINGS” 
HM: WILDA MORRIS (IL) ALEXANDRA MOSS ZANNIS (IN)  JANICE HOFFMAN (VA) RESERVE: GAIL DENHAM (IN)

Category 15:  VACATIONS AWARD
First Place:  RUSSELL H. STRAUSS (TN) “ISRAEL: THE FIRST AND LAST SUNSETS”
Second Place: CAROLINE J. WALTON (FL) “KNIGHTS OF THE SAND CASTLE” 
Third Place:  DARLENE STULL (OH) “CAMPING ON SUMMER WEEKENDS”
HM:   JEAN MARIE PURCELL (OR) DENA R. GORRELL (OK) BARBARA BLANKS (TX)  RESERVE: WARREN JONES (IN)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Category 16: MARGARET HINER HIGHT AWARD
First Place: DENNIS PATTON (AR) “FOR YOU ON MOTHER’S DAY”
Second Place: RUSSELL H. STRAUSS (IN) “ON THE BETTER PLANET”
Third Place: BEVERLY STANISLAWSKI (IN)  “ONE COOL MORNING”
HM: MARLENE MILLION (IN)  SARA GIPSON (AR) LUCILLE MORGAN WILSON (IA) RESERVE : CATHERINE MORAN (AR)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Category 17: DEBRA SUE LYNN AWARD
First Place: PAULINE MOUNSEY (AZ) “REGRETS”
Second Place: DALENE STULL (OH) “THAT GOOD NIGHT”
Third Place: DENA GORRELL (OK) “INSPIRATION: MY SISTER’S COURAGE”
HM: DENNIS WHITE (MI)  LORI ANNE GOETZ (TN)  JOYCE SHIVER (FL) RESERVE: PATRICIA BARNES (MI)

Category 18: BUDDY AWARD  
First Place: KATHY COTTON (IL) “FROZEN WORD”
Second Place: JOYCE SHIVER (FL) “NIGHT VISITOR”
Third Place: BARBARA BLANKS (TX) ”INCREDIBLE JOURNEY”
HM:  WARREN JONES (IN)  ALEXANDRA MOSS ZANNIS (IN) JOE OTTINGER (IN) RESERVE: JERRY HARDESTY (AL)  

 Category 19  LOVE OF COUNTRY AWARD 
First Place: LAVERN SPENCER MCCARTHY (OK) “A RIVER BECKONS”
Second Place: MARY A. COUCH (IN) “RIVERS OF AMERICA”
Third Place: ANN GASSER (PA) “ENJOYING OUR RIVERS”
HM: BEVERLY STANISLAWSKI (IN)  BARBARA BLANKS (TX) SARA GIPSON (AR)  RESERVE: MARK HUDSON (IL)

Category 20: ALDA JOHNSON MEMORIAL 
First Place: DALENE STULL (OH) “SOUL SISTERS”
Second Place: WARREN JONES (IN) “SISTERLY LOVE”
Third Place: BARBARA BLANKS (TX) “ONE FOR THE MEMORY BOOK”
HM: ANN GASSER (PA)  JOYCE SHIVER (FL) TRINA LEE (OK)  RESERVE: ALICE B. COUCH (IN)        

Category 21:   ROSIE PETUNIA AWARD
First Place: BARBARA BLANKS (TX) “SPRING THAW”
Second Place: ANGELA HEDMAN (IN) “INHALE, EXHALE”
Third Place:  BEVERLY STANISLAWSKI (IN) “COMES SPRING”
HM: A.N. WILLIAMS (IN) JOYCE SHIVER (FL) LINDA S.H.S EATON (IN) RESERVE: LORI ANNE GOETZ

Category 22:  ANGELINE M. AWARD
First Place: MARY A. COUCH (IN) “GRANNY WAS A FLAPPER”
Second Place: SARAH GIPSON (AR) “PARTY FUEL”
Third Place:  JANICE HOFFMAN (VA) “FORESHADOWING GATSBY”
HM: WARREN JONES (IN) JEANI M. PICKLESIMER (KY)  ANGELA HEDMAN (IN) RESERVE: LUCILLE MORGAN WILS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Category 23:  CAYLOR AWARD 
First Place: BECKY ALEXANDER (ONTARIO) “OCTOBER’S SONG”
Second Place: DR. EMORY D. JONES (MS) “LEAF BALLET”
Third Place: TRINA LEE (OK) “OCTOBER”  
HM: DALENE STULL (OH) JEANI PICKLESIMER (KY) GEORGIANA TRESSLAR (IN) RESERVE: DENA R. GORRELL (OK) 

Category 24: OBERLIN POETRY PRIZE 
First Place: SARAH E. MORIN (IN) “CAUTIONARY TALE”
Second Place: JEAN MARIE PURCELL (OR) “AH CHOO”
Third Place: JOYCE ZEPHYRIN (IN) “A STUDENT IN FOSTER”
HM:  ALEXANDRA MOSS ZANNIS (IN)  KATHY COTTON  (IL)  JEAI M. PICKLESIMER (KY)  RESERVE: JERRI HARDESTY 

Category 25: OGDON AWARD
First Place: W.B. CORNWELL (IN) “FLEA MARKET FINDS”
Second Place: BEVERLY STANISLAWSKI (IN) “CROSS WORDS”
Third Place: MARY A. COUCH (IN) “TO READ OR NOT TO READ -- IS THAT A QUESTION?”
HM:  MARK HUDSON (IL)  DALENE STULL (OH) DENA R. GORRELL (OK)  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
THANK YOU FOR PARTICIPATING IN THE 39TH ANNUAL FALL RENDEZVOUS POETRY CONTEST 
    
STATISTICS:
--THERE WERE 70 POETS WHO ENTERED THE 39TH  ANNUAL FALL RENDEZVOUS POETRY CONTEST. THEY SUBMITTED 766 POEMS. 
--THE TOP CATEGORY WAS THE INDIANA VOICE JOURNAL’S POETRY PRIZE, WITH 58 POEMS.    THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY 49 ENTRIES FOR THE POET LAUREATE’S AWARD AND 48 ENTERED FOR THE “LIFE WORTH REMEMBERING” AWARD
--POEMS WERE SENT FROM 22 STATES AND CANADA. INDIANA POETS ACROSS THIS NATION AND CANADA. THE MOST SUBMISSIONS CAME FROM INDIANA , 28, FOLLOWED BY ILLINOIS AND MICHIGAN, WITH FIVE SUBMISSIONS FOR EACH.

HOPE TO SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!!
DAVID ALLEN
PSI CONTEST DIRECTOR 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      




No comments:

Post a Comment

Please support our authors...Thank you for leaving a comment.

Total Pageviews